newsroom
index
sports
athletes
countries

GAMES - BADMINTON (RESULTS)

KUALA LUMPUR, 12 Sept 98 (Bernama):

Games-Badminton-Results 13 Kuala Lumpur
JAMAICA / FIJI WOMEN Preliminary
JAMAICA BEAT FIJI 5-0

Nigella Saunders bt Kam Boi Joe 11-9, 11-0
Alya Lewis bt Karyn Whiteside 11-5, 11-0
Terry Leyow bt Liakimoui Mapa 11-2, 13-10
Alya Lewis/Shakerah Cupidon bt F. Matlane Cheer/Kam Boi Joe
15-6, 15-4
Nigella Saunders/Terry Leyow bt G. Agnes Yee/Liakimoui Mapa 15-3, 15-6


Games-Badminton-Results 14 Kuala Lumpur
MALAYSIA / CANADA MEN Preliminary
MALAYSIA BEAT CANADA 5-0

Ong Ewe Hock bt Michael Beres 15-3, 15-6
Yong Hock Kin bt Bobby Milroy 15-3, 15-5
Wong Choon Hann bt Stuart Arthur 15-2, 15-2
Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim Hock bt Iain Sydie/Darryl Yung 15-5, 15-9
Lee Wan Wah/Choong Tan Fook bt Bryan Moody/Michael Beres
15-11, 15-9


Games-badminton-results 15 Kuala Lumpur
SRI LANKA / WALES WOMEN Preliminary
SRI LANKA BEAT WALES 3-2

Renu Chandrika lost to Kelly Morgan 3-11, 2-11
Inoka De Silva bt Gail Osborne 6-11, 11-6, 11-0
D. Dharmasena bt N. Groves-Burke 11-6, 11-2
Dilhani De Silva/D. Dharmasena lost to Gail Osborne/Katy Howell
0-15, 5-15
Renu Chandrika/Inoka De Silva bt N. Groves-Burke/Robin Asworth
8-15, 15-5, 15-7


Games-badminton-results 16 Kuala Lumpur
INDIA / SCOTLAND MEN Preliminary
INDIA BEAT SCOTLAND 5-0

Gopi Chand Pullela bt Bruce Flockhart 15-6, 15-1
Nikhil Kanetkar James Mailer 15-6, 15-9
Abhinshyam Gupta bt David Gilmour 15-3, 15-4
Jaseel Ismail/Vincent Lobo bt Kenneth Middlemiss/Russell 15-10, 15-11
George Thomas/Markose Bristow bt Craig Robertson/Alastair Gatt
15-6, 11-15, 15-13


Games-Badminton-results 17 Kuala Lumpur
NEW ZEALAND / SOUTH AFRICA MEN Preliminary
NEW ZEALAND BEAT SOUTH AFRICA 5-0

Nicholas Hall bt Michael Adams 15-5, 15-1
Geoffrey Bellingham bt Neale Woodroffe 15-0, 14-17, 15-7
J. Christoper King bt Anton Kriel 15-12, 12-15. 15-12
Dean Galt/Daniel Shirley bt Neale Woodroffe/Gavin Polmans 15-1, 15-1
Antonio Gargiulo/Nicholas Hall bt Anton Kriel/Johan Kleingeld 15-5, 15-6


Games-badminton results 18 (LAST) Kuala Lumpur
ENGLAND / AUSTRALIA MEN Preliminary
ENGLAND BEAT AUSTRALIA 5-0

Darren Hall bt Stuart Brehaut 15-1, 15-7
Mark Constable bt Murry Hocking 15-13, 15-6
Peter Knowles bt Nathan Malpass 15-3, 15-3
Simon Archer/Christoper Hunt bt Peter Blackburn/David Bamford
8-15, 15-11, 15-10
Julian Robertson/Nathan Robertson bt Murry Hocking/Mark Nichols
15-2, 15-10

-- BERNAMA



bar
Home Search Feedback Contact Disclaimer Copyright